Compare

Sole proprietorship vs LLC in Illinois

Three common setups for a one-person business, and what actually changes between them.

Sole proprietorship

  • No state formation filing. You are in business as soon as you start.
  • You are personally liable for business debts and claims.
  • Profit goes on Schedule C of your personal return.
  • You pay 15.3% self-employment tax on net earnings, plus Illinois income tax of 4.95%.

Single-member LLC

  • Formed by filing Articles of Organization, Form LLC-5.5, for $150.
  • A $75 annual report is due every year.
  • Separates business liability from your personal assets, as long as you keep finances separate.
  • Taxed the same as a sole proprietorship by default: the IRS treats it as a disregarded entity.

How to start an LLC in Illinois →

LLC with an S-corp election

  • You pay yourself a reasonable W-2 salary through payroll.
  • Payroll tax applies only to that salary, not to the remaining profit.
  • More admin: running payroll and filing Form 1120-S.
  • Illinois adds a 1.5% Personal Property Replacement Tax on net income.

Rule of thumb, not a threshold: the S-corp conversation usually starts when net profit is steadily around $40,000-$80,000 or more. Talk to a CPA before electing.

S-corp election, payroll obligations, and Illinois taxes →

Side-by-side

Sole proprietorshipSingle-member LLCLLC + S-corp election
Startup cost (state)$0 state filing$150 (Form LLC-5.5)$150 to form, plus CPA and payroll setup
Ongoing state costNone$75 annual report$75 annual report, plus payroll and tax filing costs
LiabilityOwner personally liableBusiness liability separated from personal assetsSame separation as an LLC
Federal taxesSchedule C; 15.3% self-employment tax on net earningsSame as sole prop by default (disregarded entity)Payroll tax only on your W-2 salary; Form 1120-S
Illinois taxes4.95% income tax4.95% income tax4.95% income tax plus 1.5% Personal Property Replacement Tax on net income
Admin burdenLowestLowHighest: payroll, separate return
Best forLow-risk work, testing an ideaWork with liability risk or clients who want an entitySteady higher profit (rule of thumb: around $40k-$80k+)

The series LLC, in brief

A series LLC is one LLC with separated "series" inside it, each with its own assets and liabilities. Filing costs $400 in Illinois. It is mostly used by people who hold multiple properties or run several business lines; most solo service businesses don't need one.

Series LLC costs and liability requirements →

Not sure which fits? Try the Structure Finder or ask for help. Call (331) 261-4788

General information, not legal or tax advice.